(1) While Florida's law allows licensees to
[…] securely encased or is otherwise not readily accessible for
immediate use. Nothing herein contained prohibits the carrying
of a legal firearm other than a handgun anywhere in a private
conveyance when such firearm is being carried for a lawful use.
Nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize the
carrying of a concealed firearm or other weapon on the person.
This subsection shall be liberally construed in favor of the
lawful use, ownership, and possession of firearms and other
weapons, including lawful self-defense as provided in s.
776.012." (Emphasis added.)
Section 790.001(17) defines the term "securely encased" to
mean "in a glove compartment, whether or not locked; snapped in
a holster; in a gun case, whether or not locked; in a zippered
gun case; or in a closed box or container which requires a lid
or cover to be opened for access."
So, while you cannot carry the weapon on your person, you can
at least have it nearby in your vehicle while traveling.
QUESTION 7. I am a Florida license holder
and will be driving through several states on an upcoming trip.
Some of these states do not have reciprocity with Florida. If I